Abu Dhabi T20 tournament - 4th to 6th October
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:06 pm
An invitational tournament consisting of six club teams from the globe, run by Emirates Cricket and sanctioned by the ICC.
Format is two groups of 3, play each other once (2 games) and group winners advance to the final.
Group A
Hobart Hurricanes (Big Bash)
Lahore Qalanders (Pakistan Super League)
Yorkshire Vikings (T20 Blast)
Group B
Auckland Aces (New Zealand)
Boost Defenders (Afghanistan)
Multiply Titans (Ram Slam)
Fixtures
Thursday
Auckland Aces vs Boost Defenders, 1:00 PM
Yorkshire Vikings vs Lahore Qalandars, 5:00 PM
Friday
Hobart Hurricanes vs Lahore Qalandars 12noon
Multiply Titans vs Boost Defenders 4:00 PM
Saturday
Yorkshire Vikings vs Hobart Hurricanes, 8:00 AM
Multiply Titans vs Auckland Aces, 12noon
Final, 5pm (delayed coverage at 9pm)
Squads
Auckland Aces
Craig Cachopa (c), Finn Allen, Michael Barry, Jamie Brown, Graeme Beghin, Danru Ferns, Michael Guptill-Bunce, Ben Horne, Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Robbie O’Donnell, Sean Solia, Will Somerville
Boost Defenders
Colin Ingram (c), Paul Stirling, Kyle Abott, Ramith Rambukwella, Cameron Delport, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Ben Cox, Ronsford Beaton, Younis Ahmadzai, Noor Ul Haq, Munir Kakkar, Jeevan Mendis, Nijat Masood, Yamin Ahmadzai, Rokhan Barikzai, Abdullah Mazari
Hobart Hurricanes
Johan Botha, Ben Duckett, Nathan Ellis, Jordan Clark, Caleb Jewell, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Keegan Oates, Jerome Taylor, Charlie Wakim, Jack White, Sean Willis, Mac Wright
Lahore Qalandars
Sohail Akhtar (c), Mohammad Faizan, Imran Nazir, Abdul Razzaq, Ashan Mirza, Shahzad Ali, Muhammad Zulfiqar Babar, Muhammad Bilal, Raja Farzan khan Faizi, Salman Irshad, Maaz Khan, Haris Rauf, Ali Majod Shah, Philip Salt, Mitchell Mcclenaghan, Nuwan Kulasekara
Yorkshire Vikings
Steven Patterson (c), Gary Ballance, Tim Bresnan, Harry Brook, Karl Carver, Ben Coad, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Adam Lyth, Josh Poysden, Josh Shaw, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Waite
Titans
Albie Morkel (c), Andrea Agathagelou, Farhaan Behardien, Henry Davids, Theunis de Bruyn, Dean Elgar, Tony de Zorzi, Eldred Hawken, Heino Kuhn, Gregory Mahlokwana, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Tshepo Moreki, Chris Morris, Alfred Mothoa, Shaun von Berg
Format is two groups of 3, play each other once (2 games) and group winners advance to the final.
Group A
Hobart Hurricanes (Big Bash)
Lahore Qalanders (Pakistan Super League)
Yorkshire Vikings (T20 Blast)
Group B
Auckland Aces (New Zealand)
Boost Defenders (Afghanistan)
Multiply Titans (Ram Slam)
Fixtures
Thursday
Auckland Aces vs Boost Defenders, 1:00 PM
Yorkshire Vikings vs Lahore Qalandars, 5:00 PM
Friday
Hobart Hurricanes vs Lahore Qalandars 12noon
Multiply Titans vs Boost Defenders 4:00 PM
Saturday
Yorkshire Vikings vs Hobart Hurricanes, 8:00 AM
Multiply Titans vs Auckland Aces, 12noon
Final, 5pm (delayed coverage at 9pm)
Squads
Auckland Aces
Craig Cachopa (c), Finn Allen, Michael Barry, Jamie Brown, Graeme Beghin, Danru Ferns, Michael Guptill-Bunce, Ben Horne, Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Robbie O’Donnell, Sean Solia, Will Somerville
Boost Defenders
Colin Ingram (c), Paul Stirling, Kyle Abott, Ramith Rambukwella, Cameron Delport, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Ben Cox, Ronsford Beaton, Younis Ahmadzai, Noor Ul Haq, Munir Kakkar, Jeevan Mendis, Nijat Masood, Yamin Ahmadzai, Rokhan Barikzai, Abdullah Mazari
Hobart Hurricanes
Johan Botha, Ben Duckett, Nathan Ellis, Jordan Clark, Caleb Jewell, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Keegan Oates, Jerome Taylor, Charlie Wakim, Jack White, Sean Willis, Mac Wright
Lahore Qalandars
Sohail Akhtar (c), Mohammad Faizan, Imran Nazir, Abdul Razzaq, Ashan Mirza, Shahzad Ali, Muhammad Zulfiqar Babar, Muhammad Bilal, Raja Farzan khan Faizi, Salman Irshad, Maaz Khan, Haris Rauf, Ali Majod Shah, Philip Salt, Mitchell Mcclenaghan, Nuwan Kulasekara
Yorkshire Vikings
Steven Patterson (c), Gary Ballance, Tim Bresnan, Harry Brook, Karl Carver, Ben Coad, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Adam Lyth, Josh Poysden, Josh Shaw, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Waite
Titans
Albie Morkel (c), Andrea Agathagelou, Farhaan Behardien, Henry Davids, Theunis de Bruyn, Dean Elgar, Tony de Zorzi, Eldred Hawken, Heino Kuhn, Gregory Mahlokwana, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Tshepo Moreki, Chris Morris, Alfred Mothoa, Shaun von Berg